Vitex agnus-castus 'Amiguita'

Common Name:
Chaste tree
Plant Type:
Deciduous shrub
Family:
Lamiaceae (formerly in Verbenaceae)
Geographic Origin:
Mediterranean Region
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
3-4 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Lavender blue
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
This Suncrest Nurseries selection of chaste tree forms compact mounds to 4 feet high. Fragrant leaves are divided palm-like into narrow green leaflets. In summer and fall the shoots are tipped by narrow 3-5 inch spikes of small lavender flowers. Sun, most soils, moderate to occasional watering when established. Hardy to around 0 degrees F.