Vaccinium ovatum 'Wunderlich'

Common Name:
Huckleberry
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Ericaceae (The Heath Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
To 10 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Foundation plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Light acid soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
This exceptionally vigorous, large leaved form of this ornamental native shrub was selected by Suzanne Schettler. It forms a thicket of closely branched stems, rising to 8 feet or more. Each is lined by oval, shiny one inch leaves. The leaves are red to bronze in new growth, dark green when mature. Small white flowers dot the branches in spring, developing slowly into sweet, slightly tart, blue-black berries. Sun or shade near the coast, shade inland, well drained, acid soil, and moderate watering.