Tritonia 'Night Dancer'

Common Name:
Flame freesia
Plant Type:
Cormous perennial
Family:
Iridaceae (The Iris Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and Southern Africa
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
1 foot+
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Purplish red
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Drought tolerant
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
Tritonia 'Night Dancer' produces narrow fans of flattened green leaves in fall. These are followed in mid to late spring by spikes of dark purplish red, 6-parted blossoms, tubular at the base and cup shaped to widely spreading above. This is a fine subject for pot culture. Sun, most soils, moderate watering while in growth and bloom, little or none after the foliage withers in summer.