Tritonia 'Flaming Fancy'

Common Name:
Flame freesia
Plant Type:
Cormous perennial
Family:
Iridaceae (The Iris Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and Southern Africa
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
12 inches
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Orange
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Drought tolerant
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
Narrow fans of flattened leaves produced in the fall are followed in mid to late spring by spikes of bright coral orange, 6-parted blossoms, tubular at the base and cup shaped to widely spreading above. Tritonias are fine subjects for pot culture. Sun, most soils, moderate watering while in growth and bloom, little or none after the foliage withers in summer.