Tricyrtis hirta 'Worley Hybrids'

Common Name:
Toad lily
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Liliaceae (The Lily Family)
Geographic Origin:
Japan and East Asia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
To 2 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
shade gardens
Flowering Season:
Fall
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Tricyrtis are unusual, easily grown perennials of the lily family, clumping freely by means of thick, branched rhizomes. This strain has slender stems lined by pointed-oval, deeply veined green leaves edged cream. Fall star-like flowers are especially large for this group. They are cream colored, with generous purple spotting. Tricyrtis are fine subjects for shady nooks, and for containers. Sun or (preferably) part shade near the coast, part shade inland, most non-alkaline soils, moderate watering.