Tradescantia virginiana 'Violeta'

Common Name:
Spiderwort
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Commelinaceae (The Dayflower Family)
Geographic Origin:
Eastern United States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
1-2 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
shade gardens
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Violet
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular to moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
This is a clumping woodland perennial, producing fountains of 1-2 foot leaves. Branched leafy stalks rise just above them, carrying clusters of showy, especially large intense violet, 3-petaled flowers from late spring to fall. Each blossom lasts only a day, but it is immediately replaced by another. Sun or part shade, most soils, regular watering. Suncrest Nurseries introduction.