Thymus x citriodorus 'Sweet Greens'

Common Name:
Thyme
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mediterranean Region
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
4 inches
Landscape/Garden Uses:
ground cover
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Light pink
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Selected from reverting shoots of lime thyme, this form of thyme keeps glossy green aromatic leaves all year and is vigorous. It can be used as seasoning, as well as anywhere a dependable aromatic groundcover is useful. Sun, reasonably well drained soil, moderate to occasional watering.