Stipa gigantea 'Little Giant'

Common Name:
Giant feather grass
Plant Type:
Grass
Family:
Poaceae (The Grass Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mediterranean Region
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
3 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Gold
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
This compact selection of an elegant giant keeps narrow, dark green leaves in clumps under 1 foot tall. In summer the flowering stems rise to 3 feet, making a shimmering, straw-colored fountain. Suncrest Nurseries selection. Sun, well drained soil, moderate to occasional watering.