Salvia 'Golden Ruffles' TM

Common Name:
Sage
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2-3 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring to fall
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
Leafy salvia hybrid displays many ruffled yellow flowers in summer. Dark calyx sets off the blossoms nicely. Sun to part shade, moderate to occasional watering. Suncrest Nurseries introduction.