Salvia 'Full Moon' TM

Common Name:
Sage
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
18-30 inches
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring to fall
Flower Color:
Cream
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
Black stems are an effective backdrop for the creamy flowers with rose tubes. Like most hybrid salvias, the abundant flowers attract hummingbirds. Sun to part shade, moderate to occasional watering. Suncrest Nurseries introduction.