Phormium 'Pancho's Sport'

Common Name:
New Zealand flax
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Agavaceae (The Agave Family)
Geographic Origin:
New Zealand
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
4 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
foundation plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
New Zealand flax cultivars have become quite popular for their year-round colorful presence in mixed plantings. In this Suncrest Nurseries introduction, erect leaves have greenish chocolate centers and creamy yellow edges. It was selected as a sport of 'Rainbow Chief' and has been stable in color.