Phormium 'Lady in Red'

Common Name:
New Zealand flax
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Agavaceae (The Agave Family)
Geographic Origin:
New Zealand
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
4-5 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Purplish red
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
Wide shiny reddish brown leaves droop gracefully on this cultivar developed from stable reverting shoots of Phormium 'Dazzler'. This Suncrest selection provides good texture and color in the garden year round. Sun or light shade, most soils, moderate to occasional watering. Hardy to around 15 degrees F.