Phormium 'Green Glow'

Common Name: New Zealand flax
Plant Type: Evergreen perennial
Family: Agavaceae (The Agave Family)
Geographic Origin: New Zealand
California Native?: No
Plant Size:
4-5 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
foundation plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Green/Greenish
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
This Suncrest Nurseries selection of phormium is quieter in tone than the ephemeral pinks and wild reds. Upright clumps of wide shiny green leaves are attractive all year; providing structure and a pleasing backdrop for more ephemeral perennials and annuals. Flowers, when they appear, attract hummingbirds.