Penstemon gloxinioides 'Painted Lady' TM

Common Name:
Garden penstemon
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Plantaginaceae (formerly in Scrophulariaceae)
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
24-30 inches
Landscape/Garden Uses:
borders
Flowering Season:
Spring to fall
Flower Color:
Rose red
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
This penstemon selection shares complicated genetics with the other similar popular garden penstemons. It is likely that these garden hybrids were derived from a combination of P. hartwegii, P. cobaea, P. isophyllus, P. gentianoides and/or P. campanulatus. All these hybrid selections are extremely showy and relatively durable in the garden. 'Painted Lady' is a Suncrest introduction with bright rosy red-violet flowers. These distinctive flowers combine the typical white throat marked with red lines with a deep red irregular splash on the lower lip. It will bloom in repeated waves from late spring to fall, carrying large, bell shaped blossoms in thick spikes. Best in sun, in reasonably well drained soil with moderate watering.