Penstemon gloxinioides 'Midnight'

Common Name:
Garden penstemon
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Plantaginaceae (formerly in Scrophulariaceae)
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2-4 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring to fall
Flower Color:
Purple
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
This penstemon selection shares complicated genetics with the other similar popular garden penstemons. It is likely that these hybrids were derived from a combination of P. hartwegii, P. cobaea, P. isophyllus, P. gentianoides and/or P. campanulatus. All these hybrid selections are extremely showy and relatively durable in the garden. ‘Midnight’ is a tall, vigorous selection, combining broad, deep green 4 inch leaves and velvety purple flowers. It will bloom in repeated waves from late spring to fall, carrying large, bell shaped blossoms in thick spikes. It was selected by Nevin Smith at Wintergreen Nursery. Best in sun, in reasonably well drained soil with moderate watering.