Penstemon gloxinioides 'Bev Jensen'

Common Name:
Garden penstemon
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Plantaginaceae (formerly in Scrophulariaceae)
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2-3 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
flower gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring to fall
Flower Color:
Bright pink
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
2-3 feet. Bright rosy pink flowers, white throat. Long bloom.