Penstemon 'Glitterbelle' TM

Common Name:
Garden penstemon
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Plantaginaceae (formerly in Scrophulariaceae)
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
flower gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring to fall
Flower Color:
Purplish red
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Shiny rose purple flowers with white throats are abundant on this long blooming perennial. It is smaller scale than the x gloxinioides hybrid penstemons, with narrower leaves and shorter stature. A Suncrest Nurseries introduction.