Passiflora 'Purple Tiger'

Common Name:
Passion flower
Plant Type:
Evergreen vine
Family:
Passifloraceae (The Passion Vine Family)
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
To 10 feet+
Landscape/Garden Uses:
walls and fences
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Purplish red
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Tender/protect
This tropical looking plant has unusual winged stems and large, oval, waxy, deep green leaves. The flowers are very large with deep red petals and tiger striped filaments that are wavy at the ends. Sweetly scented flowers are extraordinary for their size, form and great beauty. They grow best in warm protected areas with full sun near the coast. Flowers appear over a very long period. A Patrick Worley hybrid. Sun, rich, reasonably well drained soil, moderate watering.