Passiflora 'Lavender Lady'

Common Name:
Passion flower
Plant Type:
Evergreen vine
Family:
Passifloraceae (The Passion Vine Family)
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
10-30 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
walls and fences
Flowering Season:
Nonseasonal
Flower Color:
Purple
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
This beautiful passiflora hybrid was made by Patrick Worley using P. amethystina and P. caerulea and it seems to combine the best features of both parents. It is closely branched and covered solidly with dark bluish green, 3-lobed leaves. Flowers are produced continuously in our climate, with peaks in spring and fall. Each blossom is about 4 inches across. The outer segments have reddish violet margins shading to nearly white centers, while the inner segments are painted lavender. The corona combines bands of purple, white and deep maroon. It was undamaged at 20 degrees F. in 1990, and may endure considerably lower temperatures. Sun, rich, reasonably well drained soil, moderate watering.