Aquilegia 'Raspberry Petticoats'

Common Name:
Columbine
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Ranunculaceae (The Buttercup Family)
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2-3 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
flower gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Bright pink
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Light acid soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Full, lush spikes of short-spurred deep raspberry pink flowers are carried on 2 foot stems in spring.