Aquilegia 'Midnight Cowgirl'

Common Name:
Columbine
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Ranunculaceae (The Buttercup Family)
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
To 2 feet+
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Purplish red
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular to moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
This seed strain was developed from hybrids with A. caerulea. Plants display long spurred reddish purple and white flowers in spring.