Aquilegia 'Double Delight'

Common Name:
Columbine
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Ranunculaceae (The Buttercup Family)
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2 feet+
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Purplish red
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular to moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Columbine seed strain carries branched stems of very long lasting, perfectly shaped rose pink pom-pon flowers that face outward.