Agastache 'Ruby Spires' TM

Common Name:
Hummingbird mint
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
3-4 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Deep pink
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
Agastache cana hybrid with aromatic green leaves puts up strong flower stems to 3-4 feet in summer. Red violet buds open into rich carmine flowers in dense spikes. Attractive to hummingbirds. Suncrest Nurseries selection.