Agastache 'Rosy Giant'

Common Name:
Hummingbird mint
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
5 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
Bright pink
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
Derived from A. mexicana hybrid seedling batch, this Suncrest Nurseries introduction keeps leaves on stems below 2 feet; stems continue to rise to 5-6 feet and carry very full clusters of bright rose pink flowers along their length. Green leaves have lemony scent. Profuse summer and fall bloom.