Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Satureja thymbra

Common Name:
Pink savory
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mediterranean Region
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
18-24 inches
Landscape/Garden Uses:
rock gardens
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
Light pink
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
Rounded twiggy shrublet has aromatic and hairy light grey green leaves and pale pink flowers in dense heads along the branches in spring and summer. This would be a nice addition to an herb or dry garden, or any mixed planting.