Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Satureja (Clinopodium) douglasii

Common Name:
Yerba buena
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
3 inches high by 3 feet wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
ground cover
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Yerba buena is a trailing perennial, eventually making loose carpets or draping attractively over walls and banks. The shiny inch long leaves are delightfully aromatic and make a refreshing tea. Small white blossoms are paired along the stems in spring and early summer. Sun or part shade near the coast, part shade inland.