Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Sasa veitchii

Common Name:
Kuma-zasa
Plant Type:
Bamboo
Family:
Poaceae (The Grass Family)
Geographic Origin:
Japan and East Asia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
1-3 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
hedges
Flowering Season:
Seldom produced
Flower Color:
Not applicable
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular to moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Sasa veitchii is a small (under 3 feet) but vigorously spreading plant. This makes it useful in informal hedges and in filling large empty spaces, but requires that it be restrained in mixed plantings. The shiny, dark green leaves, up to 8 inches long, dry around the margins in fall and winter giving an attractive variegated effect. Sun or part shade, most soils, moderate to regular watering. Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less.