Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Sasa megalophylla 'Densa'

Common Name:
Large-leafed sasa
Plant Type:
Bamboo
Family:
Poaceae (The Grass Family)
Geographic Origin:
Japan and East Asia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
4 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
screens
Flowering Season:
Seldom produced
Flower Color:
Not applicable
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
This running bamboo makes quite dense thickets, with shorter rhizomes than the other large leaved sasas. The stems arch out for a fountainlike effect. The leaves are up to 5 inches long, relatively broad, dark and softly shiny. 'Densa' represents the most compact clone selected from a seedling batch. This is a beautiful subjects for tubs. Sun or light shade, moderate watering, hardy to 0 degrees F. or less.