Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Sarcococca salicifolia

Common Name:
Sweetbox
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Buxaceae (The Boxwood Family)
Geographic Origin:
China and Taiwan
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
5 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
shade gardens
Flowering Season:
Winter and spring
Flower Color:
Cream
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Light acid soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular to moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Narrow, shiny green leaves line the upright stems on this shade loving shrub; small fragrant flowers perfume the air in winter and early spring. Best in shade in fertile soil.