Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Sarcococca hookeriana var. humilis

Common Name:
Dwarf sweetbox
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Buxaceae (The Boxwood Family)
Geographic Origin:
China and Taiwan
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
1-2 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Foundation plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Cream
Exposure:
Medium shade
Soils:
Light acid soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular to moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Shiny deep green leaves; small fragrant flowers, winter-spring.