Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Saponaria pumilio

Common Name:
Pygmy pink
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Caryophyllaceae (The Pink Family)
Geographic Origin:
Central and Eastern Europe
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
3 inches high by 1 foot wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
rock gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Bright pink
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
This is a low mat, much resembling Phlox subulata when not in bloom. The stems are short, prostrate, and crowded with very narrow, pointed, shiny leaves. In middle to late spring the plant is blanketed by bright pink, upfacing 1 inch blossoms. A beautiful rock garden subject.