Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Saponaria ocymoides

Common Name:
Pink soapwort
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Caryophyllaceae (The Pink Family)
Geographic Origin:
Central and Eastern Europe
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
3 inches high by 2 feet wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
rock gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Bright pink
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Flat mat with small green leaves is covered with masses of pink flowers in spring.