Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Salvia 'Pink Frills' TM

Common Name:
Sage
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2-3 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring to fall
Flower Color:
Light pink
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
Spikes of white flowers with a frilly light rose pink lip are abundant over medium green leaves from late spring to fall in moderate climates. Sun to part shade, well-drained soil, moderate to occasional watering. Suncrest Nurseries introduction.