Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Salvia patens

Common Name:
Gentian sage
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mexico
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2 feet high and wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Bright blue
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
An erect perennial, usually growing about 2 feet tall. Both the stems and the broad 2-4 inch leaves are bright to deep green and softly hairy. Two-inch beak shaped blossoms, colored a bright true blue, are carried in loose clusters above the foliage in late summer. Moderate to regular watering during the warmer months. The plants should be kept as dry as possible during winter to avoid rotting.