Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Salvia pachyphylla

Common Name:
Mountain desert sage
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
3-4 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Dark blue
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
This sage is native to pinyon juniper and yellow pine habitats in California and the West. Silvery leaves are held on erect stems; clusters of bright blue flowers set among rose bracts are striking in bloom. Excellent soil drainage and good air circulation are essential to growing success.