Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Salvia 'Orchid Glow' PP#22520

Common Name:
Sage
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2-3 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring to fall
Flower Color:
Purplish rose
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
Our forms of Salvia microphylla have been remarkably generous parents, lending attractive foliage, long flowering season and large flowers to their offspring. More surprising has been the range of new colors that have appeared in their crosses. This one is a full, somewhat spreading plant with attractive shiny green, broad-oval leaves up to an inch long. It flowers mostly in summer and fall, bearing very large flowers of a color difficult to describe--call it bright orchid or "vivid purplish magenta"--we're still struggling for an apt description. Sun to part shade, moderate to occasional watering.