Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Salvia officinalis 'Tricolor'

Common Name:
Kitchen sage
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mediterranean Region
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
To 12 inches
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Lavender blue
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
The type species is our common kitchen sage, ornamental but usually relegated to the herb garden. 'Tricolor' has bright foliage, combining the typical grey-green color with splashes of cream, pink and purple. It forms dense clumps, usually 6-12 inches high. In spring it may send up dense spikes of small lavender blue blossoms. This is a colorful plant for use in the low border and--of course--an ornamental addition to the herb garden.