Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Salvia officinalis 'Icterina'

Common Name:
Kitchen sage
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mediterranean Region
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
To 1 foot high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Lavender blue
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
The type species is our common kitchen sage, ornamental but usually relegated to the herb garden. 'Icterina' has dull green leaves strongly and irregularly variegated with yellow, particularly bright in spring. It forms dense clumps, usually 6-12 inches high. Each shoot is packed with 2-4 inch narrowly oval, fuzzy leaves. In spring it sends up many dense spikes of small lavender blossoms. This is a tough, easily grown plant for use in the low border and--of course--an ornamental addition to the herb garden.