Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Phormium 'Rainbow Warrior'

Common Name:
New Zealand flax
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Agavaceae (The Agave Family)
Geographic Origin:
New Zealand
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
3-4 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Purplish Red
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
Evergreen clumping perennial valued for neat habit and bright color. The leaves have centers of deep, glowing pink, turning nearly blood red in winter, with narrow dark green margins and scattered green lines. It becomes unstable at times, then stable again. Sun or light shade, most soils, moderate to occasional watering. Hardy to around 15 degrees F.