Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Phormium 'Pink Stripe'

Common Name:
New Zealand flax
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Agavaceae (The Agave Family)
Geographic Origin:
New Zealand
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
5-6 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Purplish red
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
'Pink Stripe' is a prolific plant with broad, barely arching leaves, usually growing 5 feet or more high. The leaves have wide bronze-over-green central bands and narrow pink marginal stripes, most impressive in winter. The margins narrow and fade on older leaves. Sun or light shade, most soils, moderate to occasional watering. Hardy to around 15 degrees F.