Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Phormium 'Jester'

Common Name:
New Zealand flax
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Agavaceae (The Agave Family)
Geographic Origin:
New Zealand
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
3 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
borders
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Green/Greenish
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
Muted greenish bronze leaves have soft coral pink centers on this New Zealand flax. This selection forms lax clumps to 3 feet high. The form and color are useful and attractive, although it is not as sturdy or stable as many other selections. Sun or light shade, most soils, moderate to occasional watering. Hardy to around 15 degrees F.