Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Phormium 'Guardsman'

Common Name:
New Zealand flax
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Agavaceae (The Agave Family)
Geographic Origin:
New Zealand
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
5-7 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Purplish red
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
This is hands-down the most striking of the phormiums. It can grow to at least 6 feet tall. The leaf-fans are narrow, the leaves quite straight and rigid. The central bands of the leaves are deep green with a strong red overlay. The edges are deep coral pink even in summer, when most phormiums fade, deepening to a vivid red in winter. Sun or light shade, most soils, moderate to occasional watering. Hardy to around 15 degrees F.