Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Mentha x villosa 'Mojito'

Common Name:
Cuban mint
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
Europe and Asia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
1-2 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
flower gardens
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Cream
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular to moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Milder than some forms of spearmint, with a distinctive flavor. Described as