Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Melica californica

Common Name:
California melic
Plant Type:
Grass
Family:
Poaceae (The Grass Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
2 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
banks
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Green/Greenish
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Green leaves form dense clumps to about 12 inches high; flower stems with green and silvery flowers rise to 24 inches. This bunchgrass is similar to small-flower melic grass, Melica imperfecta, but is larger in leaf and a little larger and taller in flower. It occurs throughout California and into Oregon on rocky hillsides, in oak woodland and conifer forests. The rich green leaves and tidy habit provide a nice accent in mixed plantings. Summer drought will encourage dormancy.