Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Melianthus major 'Purple Haze'

Common Name:
Honey bush
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Melianthaceae (The Honey Flower Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and Southern Africa
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2-3 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Purplish red
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
Dwarf form. Purple flushed blue green leave; burgundy flowers in spring.