Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Mahonia fortunei

Common Name:
Chinese mahonia
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Berberidaceae
Geographic Origin:
China/Taiwan
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
4-6' h
Landscape/Garden Uses:
banks
Flowering Season:
Spr-Sum
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Sun/shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 deg. or less
Handsome sturdy foliage has ferny appearance. Yellow fls.