Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Loropetalum chinense 'Fire Dance' COPF

Common Name:
Fringe flower
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Hamamelidaceae (The Witch Hazel Family)
Geographic Origin:
China and Taiwan
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
To 6 feet high, 8 feet wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring to fall
Flower Color:
Bright pink
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
This 5-6 foot shrub has layered branches which give it a naturally oriental look. It bears flat sprays of oval, deep purplish red leaves which mature to purplish green. The plant is decorated mostly in spring and fall by clusters of deep pink flowers with slender, twisted petals. Sun near the coast, part shade inland, well drained soil, regular to moderate watering. Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less.