Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Lophomyrtus x ralphii 'Variegata'

Common Name:
New Zealand myrtle
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Myrtaceae (The Myrtle Family)
Geographic Origin:
New Zealand
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
6 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Foundation plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
This nearly globe shaped shrub has neatly paired branches and slender stems. Bronze green leaves with creamy white variegation cover the stems. Small white flowers with the brushes of stamens typical of the myrtles appear in summer. Sun or light shade, well drained soil, moderate watering. Probably best near the coast. Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.