Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Lophomyrtus x ralphii 'Lilliput'

Common Name:
New Zealand myrtle
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Myrtaceae (The Myrtle Family)
Geographic Origin:
New Zealand
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2-3 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Foundation plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
This dwarf form of New Zealand myrtle is nearly round, with small, densely packed, bronzy leaves. It should be a good plant for small tubs. Sun or light shade, well drained soil, moderate watering. Probably best near the coast. Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.