Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Heuchera villosa 'Brownies' PPAF

Common Name:
Hairy alum root
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Saxifragaceae (The Saxifrage Family)
Geographic Origin:
Eastern United States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
1-2 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
shade gardens
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Cream
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Durable perennial has especially large hairy leaves--chocolate on the top side, red violet underneath. Spikes of tiny white flowers appear in summer.